Results

2020 Results

POOLS & PLAYOFFS

FINALS, SAT 3rd Oct

[5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 3-2 [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 9-11, 9-11, 11-9, 11-4, 11-3 (81m)

[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-0 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-6, 11-5, 11-3 (47m)

SEMI-FINALS, FRI 2nd Oct

[2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-1 [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)    5-11, 11-6, 11-3 (30m)
[5] Hania El Hammmy (Egy) 2-1 [8] Joelle King (Nzl)    18-20, 11-8, 11-2 (56m)

[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-0  [7] Joel Makin (Wal)          11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-1 [1] Ali Farag (Egy)  11-9, 7-11, 12-10 (61m)

Men’s Group A :
[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 
     P3 W2  8pts
[1] Ali Farag (Egy)                           P3 W2  8pts
[6] Diego Elias (Per)                         P3 W1  5pts
[8] Simon Rosner (Ger)                   P3 W1  3pts

Men’s Group B :
[5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)     P3 W2  8pts
[7] Joel Makin (Wal)                       P3 W2  7pts
[2] Tarek Momen (Egy)                     P3 W1  5pts
[3] Paul Coll (Nzl)                               P3 W1  4pts

Women’s Group A :
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)     P3 W3  12pts
[8] Joelle King (Nzl)                P3 W2  7pts
[3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)            P3 W1   4pts
[6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      P3 W0  1pt

Women’s Group B :
[5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) P3 W2  8pts
[2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)           P3 W2  7pts
[4] Camille Serme (Fra)              P3 W1  5pts
[7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)            P3 W1  4pts

2-0 win = 4pts  |  2-1 win = 3pts  |  1-2 loss = 1pt  |  0-2 loss = 0pts

GROUP MATCHES

THU 1st OCT, Day FOUR
R3  [8] Joelle King (Nzl) 2-0 [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)  12-10, 11-7 (28m)
R3  [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-0 [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)  13-11,11-8 (41m)
R3  [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-1 [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy)   8-11, 11-3, 11-7 (40m)
R3  [2] Tarek Momen (Egy) 2-0 [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy)  11-8, 11-3 (14m)
R3  [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 2-0 [4] Camille Serme (Fra)  11-9, 11-5 (25m)
R3  [7] Joel Makin (Wal) 2-0 [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)  11-3, 11-5 (34m)

WED 30th SEP, Day THREE
R2  WB  [4] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-0 [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy)          11-8, 11-5 (25m)
R2  MB  [3] Paul Coll (Nzl) 2-0 [2] Tarek Momen (Egy)                   11-9, 11-8 (45m)
R2  WB [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 2-0 [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa) 12-10, 11-8 (41m)
R3  MA  [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-1 [6] Diego Elias (Per)  14-16, 11-5, 11-3 (60m)
R3  WA  [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)  11-7, 12-10 (24m)
R3  MB  [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-0 [7] Joel Makin (Wal)  11-8, 11-6 (48m)

TUE 29th SEP, Day TWO
R1 WB [5] Hania El Hammamy (Egy) 2-1  [4] Camille Serme (Fra)   9-11, 12-10, 11-7 (51m)
R1 MB  [5] Marwan ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-0 [3] Paul Coll (Nzl)               11-6, 11-5 (43m)
R2 WA  [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy)            11-6, 11-7 (22m)
R2 MA  [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-1[1] Ali Farag (Egy)       11-8, 4-11, 11-8 (56m)
R2 WA  [8] Joelle King (Nzl) 2-1 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      11-7, 11-13, 11-8 (53m)
R2 MA  [8] Simon Rosner (Ger) 2-1 [6] Diego Elias (Per)       8-11, 11-9, 11-6 (46m)

MON 28th SEP, Day ONE
R1 WA   [1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [8] Joelle King (Nzl)       11-9, 11-1 (22m)
R1 MA   [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-0 [8] Simon Rosner (Ger)        12-10, 11-6 (31m)
R1 WA  [3] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 2-0 [6] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)      11-7, 12-10 (28m)
R1 MA  [6] Diego Elias (Per) 2-1 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)      9-11, 11-3, 11-5 (54m)
R1 WB  [2] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [7] Amanda Sobhy (Usa)      11-5, 11-5 (17m)
R1 MB  [7] Joel Makin (Wal) 2-1 [2] Tarek Momen (Egy)            11-5, 6-11, 11-9 (50m)

2019 Results

Day SIX Fri 14th June, FINALS

[1] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 3-2 [4] Camille Serme (Fra)   3-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (61m)

[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (
Egy) 3-2 [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy)  12-10, 11-6, 5-11, 7-11, 12-10 (92m)

Day FIVE Thu 13th June, SEMI-FINALS
Day FOUR Wed 12th June, Pools Round THREE

WA:  [4] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-0 [8] Tesni Evans (Wal)   11-5, 13-11 (28m)
MB:  [3] Tarek Momen (Egy) 2-1 [7] Diego Elias (Per)   11-2, 4-11, 11-8 (46m)
WB:  [6] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 2-1 [2] Nour El Sherbini (Egy)   6-11, 11-5, 11-7 (33m)
MA:  [1] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-1 [5] Paul Coll (Nzl)   9-11, 12-10, 11-9 (69m)
WB:  [3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng)  11-0, 11-5 (15m)
MA:  [8] Mohamed Abouelghar (Egy) 2-0 [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy)  11-9, 11-3 (24m)

Day TWO Mon 10th June, Pools Round ONE/TWO
Day ONE Sun 9th June, Pools Round ONE

Group points are awarded as follows : 2-0 = 4-0 pts and 2-1 = 3-1 pts. The two players in each Group with most points qualify for the semis.

If 2 players are on equal points, then it’s whoever won their match. If 3 or more are on equal points then it goes on % of points won (eg if someone wins 11-9, 11-9 their % points is 22/40 = 55%).

2018 FINALS
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 3-1 [2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 11-5, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5 (41m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 3-1 [2] Ali Farag (Egy) 9-11, 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)

SEMI-FINALS
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-1 [6] Camille Serme (Fra) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8 (39m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 2-0 [3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 11-7, 11-9 (19m)

[2] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-0 [8] Nick Matthew (Eng) 11-5, 11-7 (23m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-1 [3] Simon Rosner (Ger) 12-10, 10-12, 11-3 (47m)

GROUP MATCHES
Women’s Group A
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [7] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11-5, 11-5 (14m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [5] Joelle King (Nzl) 7-11, 11-7, 13-11 (38m)
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 11-7, 11-5 (15m)
[5] Joelle King (Nzl) 2-0 [7] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11-8, 14-12 (26m)
[1] Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 2-0 [5] Joelle King (Nzl) 12-10, 11-7 (22m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (Egy) 2-0 [7] Nouran Gohar (Egy) 11-5, 11-4 (13m)
1st: Sherbini, 2nd: Tayeb, 3rd: King, 4th: Gohar

Women’s Group B
[6] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-0 [4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 2-0 [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 2-1 [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 15-13, 7-11, 11-8 (48m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 2-1 [6] Camille Serme (Fra) 8-11, 11-7, 11-5 (41m)
[6] Camille Serme (Fra) 2-1 [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (Eng) 8-11, 12-10, 12-10 (50m)
[4] Laura Massaro (Eng) 2-1 [2] Raneem El Welily (Egy) 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (39m)
1st: Welily, 2nd: Serme, 3rd: Massaro, 4th: Perry

Men’s Group A
[8] Nick Matthew (Eng) 2-0 [1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 11-6, 11-6 (16m)
[4] Tarek Momen (Egy) 2-1 [5] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 11-5, 8-11, 11-8 (40m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-1 [4] Tarek Momen (Egy) 11-8, 2-11, 11-9 (39m)
[8] Nick Matthew (Eng) 2-1 [5] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 11-9, 9-11, 12-10 (72m)
[1] Mohamed ElShorbagy (Egy) 2-1 [5] Miguel Rodriguez (Col) 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (49m)
[8] Nick Matthew (Eng) 2-0 [4] Tarek Momen (Egy) 11-8, 11-9 (31m)
1st: Matthew, 2nd: ElShorbagy, 3rd: Momen, 4th: Rodriguez

Men’s Group B
[3] Simon Rosner (Ger) 2-0 [7] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 11-8, 12-10 (21m)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-0 [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 2-1 [6] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 9-11, 11-8, 11-4 (41m)
[3] Simon Rosner (Ger) 2-1 [2] Ali Farag (Egy) 7-11, 11-9, 11-3 (40m)
[3] Simon Rosner (Ger) 2-0 [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (Egy) 12-10, 11-6 (28m)
[2] Ali Farag (Egy) 2-0 [6] Gregory Gaultier (Fra) 11-9, 11-8 (31m)
1st: Rosner, 2nd: Farag, 3rd: Gawad, 4th: Gaultier

2017 FINALS:
Laura Massaro (Eng) 3-0 Nour El Sherbini (Egy) 11/8, 12/10, 11/5 (35m)
Mohamed Elshorbagy (Egy) 3-0 James Willstrop (Eng) 12/10, 11/9, 11/8 (57m)

SEMI-FINALS:
Nour El Sherbini 2-1 Camille Serme 15/17, 11/3, 12/10 (60m)
Laura Massaro 2-1 Nouran Gohar 12/14, 12/10, 11/7 (47m)

James Willstrop 2-0 Karim Abdel Gawad 14/12, 11/6 (42m)
Mohamed Elshorbagy 2-1 Simon Rosner 9/11, 11/8, 14/12 (62m)

Women’s Group A
Nouran Gohar 2-1 Raneem El Welily 13/11, 3/11, 11/3 (35m)
Camille Serme 2-1 Alison Waters 9/11, 11/5, 11/3 (39m)
Camille Serme 2-1 Nouran Gohar 11/6, 12/14, 14/12 (50m)
Raneem El Welily 2-0 Alison Waters 16/14, 11/7 (26m)
Nouran Gohar 2-0 Alison Waters 11/7, 14/12 (35m)
Camille Serme 2-1 Raneem El Welily 11/7, 7/11, 12/10 (40m)
1st: Serme, 2nd: Gohar, 3rd: Welily, 4th Waters

Women’s Group B
Laura Massaro 2-0 Nicol David 12/10, 12/10 (30m)
Sarah-Jane Perry 2-1 Nour El Sherbini 9/11, 11/9, 11/4 (37m)
Nour El Sherbini 2-0 Nicol David 11/6, 11/9 (21m)
Laura Massaro 2-0 Sarah-Jane Perry 11/6, 14/12 (35m)
Sarah-Jane Perry 2-1 Nicol David 6/11, 11/4, 11/8 (41m)
Nour El Sherbini 2-1 Laura Massaro 6/11, 12/10, 11/2 (35m)
1st: Massaro, 2nd: Sherbini, 3rd: Perry, 4th: David

Men’s Group A
Marwan Elshorbagy 2-1 Nick Matthew 11/13, 11/8, 11/7 (49m)
Simon Rosner 2-1 Karim Abdel Gawad 11/9, 8/11, 11/7 (48m)
Karim Abdel Gawad 2-0 Nick Matthew 11/7, 11/6 (21m)
Marwan Elshorbagy 2-1 Simon Rosner 11/8, 4/11, 11/6 (40m)
Simon Rosner 2-0 Nick Matthew 13/11, 11/8 (39m)
Karim Abdel Gawad 2-0 Marwan Elshorbagy 11/7, 12/10 (33m)
1st: Gawad, 2nd: Rosner, 3rd: Marwan, 4th: Matthew

Men’s Group B
Mohamed Elshorbagy 2-0 James Willstrop 11/8, 11/9 (39m)
Ali Farag 2-0 Gregory Gaultier 11/5, 11/7 (28m)
James Willstrop 2-0 Gregory Gaultier 11/9, 11/4 (28m)
Mohamed Elshorbagy 2-1 Ali Farag 8/11, 11/8, 12/10 (56m)
James Willstrop 2-1 Ali Farag 4/11, 11/9, 11/6 (40m)
Mohamed Elshorbagy 2-0 Gregory Gaultier 12/10, 11/7 (17m)
1st: Mohamed, 2nd: Willstrop, 3rd: Farag 4th: Gaultier